Portuguese Primeira Liga football returns with a captivating Matchday 11 from November 6 to 8, bringing intense tactical battles and crucial tests for the traditional “Três Grandes.” The round kicks off on Friday night at the Estádio Municipal de Famalicão as FC Famalicão host FC Arouca in a fast-paced opener. Saturday’s schedule sees reigning title contenders Sporting CP welcoming Moreirense FC to the Estádio José Alvalade aiming to maintain their relentless pace at the top, alongside CD Nacional meeting Académico de Viseu in Madeira and FC Alverca taking on Casa Pia AC.
Sunday’s action peaks with a blockbuster northern clash at the Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, where a spirited Vitória SC side host heavyweights FC Porto in an electric atmosphere. In the capital region, SL Benfica travel to face CF Estrela da Amadora at the Estádio José Gomes, while SC Braga visit Rio Ave FC in Vila do Conde, CD Santa Clara play Gil Vicente FC, and Estoril Praia square off with CS Marítimo. With tight defensive structures and technical quality dictating every match, data-driven insights are indispensable. Delve into our state-of-the-art AI match projections, probabilistic models, and performance metrics to stay ahead of Portuguese Primeira Liga action.
1X2 Match Projections
We let our algorithms crunch the numbers, dig into recent team stats, and do the heavy lifting so you don’t have to! Here is our 1X2 outlook for Primeira Liga at a glance.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | 1X2 Pick |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Famalicão | FC Arouca | 2 |
| 2026-11-07 | CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 2 |
| 2026-11-07 | Alverca | Casa Pia | 1 |
| 2026-11-07 | Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 1 |
| 2026-11-08 | GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | X |
| 2026-11-08 | Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 1 |
| 2026-11-08 | Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 2 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Famalicão | FC Arouca | 75 | 20 | 1.66 | 2.52 |
| 2026-11-07 | CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 40 | 60 | 2.02 | 1.98 |
| 2026-11-07 | Alverca | Casa Pia | 60 | 20 | 1.91 | 2.09 |
| 2026-11-07 | Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 80 | 60 | 2.78 | 1.56 |
| 2026-11-08 | GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 60 | 80 | 2.54 | 1.65 |
| 2026-11-08 | Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 40 | 50 | 2.01 | 1.99 |
| 2026-11-08 | Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 20 | 40 | 1.47 | 3.12 |
| 2026-11-08 | Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 60 | 40 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| 2026-11-08 | Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 40 | 60 | 2.20 | 1.84 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Primeira Liga | Famalicão | FC Arouca | 1.48 | 3.07 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 1.71 | 2.41 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | Alverca | Casa Pia | 1.79 | 2.27 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 2.09 | 1.92 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 2.13 | 1.89 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 1.84 | 2.18 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 1.42 | 3.40 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 1.41 | 3.43 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 1.54 | 2.86 |
First Half Goals
The table below shows estimated first-half goal probabilities using Poisson distribution. HT Avg is the expected number of goals before half-time. O/U 0.5 FH and O/U 1.5 FH are the corresponding over/under odds for the first half.
| Home Team | Away Team | HT Avg | O 0.5 FH | U 0.5 FH | O 1.5 FH | U 1.5 FH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Famalicão | FC Arouca | 1.03 | 1.55 | 2.81 | 3.61 | 1.38 |
| CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 2.06 | 1.15 | 7.82 | 1.64 | 2.56 |
| Alverca | Casa Pia | 0.86 | 1.73 | 2.36 | 4.70 | 1.27 |
| Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 1.58 | 1.26 | 4.84 | 2.14 | 1.88 |
| GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 1.25 | 1.40 | 3.48 | 2.82 | 1.55 |
| Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 1.23 | 1.41 | 3.43 | 2.86 | 1.54 |
| Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 0.96 | 1.62 | 2.60 | 4.03 | 1.33 |
| Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 1.26 | 1.40 | 3.53 | 2.78 | 1.56 |
| Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 1.39 | 1.33 | 4.00 | 2.48 | 1.68 |
Early Goals (First 15 Minutes)
The table below shows the probability of a goal being scored in the first 15 minutes. EG Home/Away (%) is the historical frequency across all matches for each team. Poisson ≥1 (%) is the model-estimated probability of at least one early goal in this fixture.
| Home Team | Away Team | EG Home (%) | EG Away (%) | Poisson ≥1 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Famalicão | FC Arouca | 40.0 | 20.0 | 21.3 |
| CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 30.0 | 50.0 | 36.2 |
| Alverca | Casa Pia | 40.0 | 20.0 | 21.3 |
| Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 50.0 | 20.0 | 25.9 |
| GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 30.0 | 30.0 | 23.7 |
| Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 20.0 | 30.0 | 16.5 |
| Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 20.0 | 40.0 | 21.3 |
| Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 50.0 | 40.0 | 45.1 |
| Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 50.0 | 20.0 | 25.9 |
Corners Over/Under 9.5
The table below shows the predicted corner totals for each fixture using strength-of-schedule adjusted ratings. Corner Avg is the expected total corners. +9.5 and -9.5 odds are the model-estimated decimal odds for over and under 9.5 total corners.
| Home Team | Away Team | Corner Avg | +9.5 odds | -9.5 odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Famalicão | FC Arouca | 8.63 | 2.72 | 1.58 |
| CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 8.60 | 2.75 | 1.57 |
| Alverca | Casa Pia | 9.27 | 2.25 | 1.80 |
| Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 7.93 | 3.53 | 1.39 |
| GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 9.17 | 2.30 | 1.77 |
| Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 7.78 | 3.75 | 1.36 |
| Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 9.44 | 2.15 | 1.87 |
| Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 8.44 | 2.91 | 1.52 |
| Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 9.54 | 2.09 | 1.92 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 2.00 | 0.80 | 3.40 | 0.80 |
| Porto | 2.60 | 0.40 | 2.40 | 0.40 |
| Sporting CP | 2.20 | 1.40 | 2.40 | 0.80 |
| Academico Viseu | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Santa Clara | 1.60 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 0.40 |
| Estrela Amadora | 1.20 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Famalicão | 0.75 | 1.75 | 1.83 | 1.17 |
| Moreirense FC | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| FC Arouca | 1.80 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Alverca | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Sporting Braga | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Vitória Guimarães | 1.40 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 1.60 |
| CD Nacional | 1.20 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 1.80 |
| Rio Ave FC | 1.20 | 3.00 | 0.60 | 1.60 |
| CS Marítimo | 0.80 | 1.80 | 1.00 | 2.40 |
| Gil Vicente | 0.67 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Casa Pia | 0.20 | 3.00 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| GD Estoril Praia | 0.60 | 1.60 | 0.40 | 2.20 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score | Score Prob (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Primeira Liga | Famalicão | FC Arouca | 1 | 1 | 12.1 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | CD Nacional | Academico Viseu | 1 | 1 | 11.6 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | Alverca | Casa Pia | 1 | 1 | 12.9 |
| 2026-11-07 | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP | Moreirense FC | 1 | 1 | 13.8 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | GD Estoril Praia | CS Marítimo | 1 | 0 | 14.2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Santa Clara | Gil Vicente | 1 | 1 | 15.0 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Vitória Guimarães | Porto | 0 | 2 | 10.2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Estrela Amadora | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 10.9 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primeira Liga | Rio Ave FC | Sporting Braga | 1 | 1 | 10.9 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.