The relentless grit and tactical warfare of French football return to the spotlight as Ligue 2 rolls into a pivotal Matchday 9 over the weekend of October 16–19. With the autumn campaign settling into a grueling rhythm, the marathon race for promotion to the top flight is intensifying by the week. Historic heavyweights are desperate to impose their pedigree and establish commanding positions, while spirited underdogs battle tooth and nail to disrupt the established hierarchy in one of Europe’s most competitive second divisions.
The weekend’s action is headlined on Saturday by an absolute cult classic in the suburbs of Paris, as historic underdogs Red Star FC welcome sleeping giants AS Saint-Étienne to the electric atmosphere of the Stade Bauer. Saturday’s slate also delivers a heavyweight eastern clash between FC Metz and FC Sochaux, while FC Nantes hosts USL Dunkerque. The drama ignites on Friday night with Stade de Reims taking on Dijon FCO and Laval meeting Clermont Foot 63, before concluding on Monday with Rodez AF battling Montpellier HSC. Explore our advanced AI-driven match predictions, detailed team statistics, and data analytics for every unpredictable encounter across this gripping Ligue 2 round.
Full Time Results and Asian Handicap
In the table below you will find our AI prediccions for Ligue 2 round 9. Asian refers to the recomended asian handicap line.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Prediction | Asian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Annecy | Nancy | H | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Boulogne | A | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Laval | Clermont | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Reims | Dijon | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Guingamp | Pau | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Metz | Sochaux | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Nantes | Dunkerque | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Red Star | Saint-Étienne | H | +0.5 |
| 2026-10-19 | Ligue 2 | Rodez | Montpellier | H | 0 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Annecy | Nancy | 67 | 25 | 2.91 | 1.52 |
| 2026-10-16 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Boulogne | 67 | 25 | 4.65 | 1.27 |
| 2026-10-16 | Laval | Clermont | 75 | 100 | 1.42 | 3.35 |
| 2026-10-16 | Reims | Dijon | 100 | 100 | 1.11 | 9.76 |
| 2026-10-16 | Guingamp | Pau | 75 | 33 | 2.80 | 1.55 |
| 2026-10-17 | Metz | Sochaux | 100 | 50 | 2.70 | 1.59 |
| 2026-10-17 | Nantes | Dunkerque | 25 | 33 | 3.86 | 1.35 |
| 2026-10-17 | Red Star | Saint-Étienne | 33 | 75 | 2.24 | 1.80 |
| 2026-10-19 | Rodez | Montpellier | 75 | 50 | 1.34 | 3.92 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Annecy | Nancy | 6.06 | 1.20 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Boulogne | 67.48 | 1.02 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Laval | Clermont | 1.43 | 3.32 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Reims | Dijon | 1.00 | 1000.00 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Guingamp | Pau | 4.66 | 1.27 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Metz | Sochaux | 10.50 | 1.11 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Nantes | Dunkerque | 22.44 | 1.05 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Red Star | Saint-Étienne | 3.14 | 1.47 |
| 2026-10-19 | Ligue 2 | Rodez | Montpellier | 1.24 | 5.18 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Étienne | 3.00 | 0.50 | 2.25 | 1.50 |
| Reims | 2.25 | 1.75 | 1.50 | 0.50 |
| Dijon | 2.25 | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Rodez | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| Red Star | 0.67 | 1.33 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Metz | 2.25 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Annecy | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Dunkerque | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 2.33 |
| Guingamp | 1.75 | 1.75 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Laval | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| Nancy | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Nantes | 0.75 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.75 |
| Pau | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Montpellier | 1.00 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Grenoble Foot 38 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 2.00 |
| Clermont | 0.60 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Sochaux | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Boulogne | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Annecy | Nancy | 1 | 1 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Boulogne | 1 | 1 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Laval | Clermont | 2 | 2 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Reims | Dijon | 2 | 8 |
| 2026-10-16 | Ligue 2 | Guingamp | Pau | 1 | 1 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Metz | Sochaux | 1 | 1 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Nantes | Dunkerque | 1 | 0 |
| 2026-10-17 | Ligue 2 | Red Star | Saint-Étienne | 1 | 1 |
| 2026-10-19 | Ligue 2 | Rodez | Montpellier | 2 | 3 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.