The intense marathon of French Ligue 2 enters Matchweek 12 on Friday, November 6, featuring an exhilarating multiplex of simultaneous fixtures with monumental stakes for the promotion chase and survival scrap. The slate is headlined by traditional titans AS Saint-Étienne hosting Stade Lavallois MFC in a thunderous atmosphere at the Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, while promotion rivals Montpellier HSC square off against FC Metz in a high-caliber clash of fallen heavyweights. Elsewhere, Grenoble Foot 38 take on Stade de Reims at the Stade des Alpes, and Pau FC welcome FC Nantes in a severe test of credentials.
The round is completed by equally captivating matchups, including Clermont Foot meeting Rodez AF, historic rivals AS Nancy Lorraine battling FC Sochaux-Montbéliard at the Stade Marcel Picot, Dijon FCO taking on Red Star FC, USL Dunkerque facing EA Guingamp, and US Boulogne hosting FC Annecy. With physical intensity, defensive grit, and unpredictable momentum swings defining France’s second tier, data-backed models provide a decisive advantage. Tap into our sophisticated AI projections, probabilistic match simulations, and advanced performance analytics to stay ahead on every Ligue 2 encounter.
1X2 Match Projections
We let our algorithms crunch the numbers, dig into recent team stats, and do the heavy lifting so you don’t have to! Here is our 1X2 outlook for Ligue 2 at a glance.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | 1X2 Pick |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Boulogne | Annecy | 2 |
| 2026-11-06 | Dijon | Red Star | 2 |
| 2026-11-06 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 2 |
| 2026-11-06 | Dunkerque | Guingamp | 2 |
| 2026-11-06 | Montpellier | Metz | 1 |
| 2026-11-06 | Nancy | Sochaux | 1 |
| 2026-11-07 | Clermont | Rodez | 2 |
| 2026-11-07 | Pau | Nantes | 1 |
| 2026-11-07 | Saint-Étienne | Laval | 1 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Boulogne | Annecy | 80 | 67 | 1.52 | 2.92 |
| 2026-11-06 | Dijon | Red Star | 80 | 83 | 2.21 | 1.83 |
| 2026-11-06 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 60 | 60 | 1.72 | 2.38 |
| 2026-11-06 | Dunkerque | Guingamp | 67 | 40 | 1.33 | 4.04 |
| 2026-11-06 | Montpellier | Metz | 40 | 60 | 1.53 | 2.89 |
| 2026-11-06 | Nancy | Sochaux | 20 | 50 | 1.53 | 2.89 |
| 2026-11-07 | Clermont | Rodez | 33 | 60 | 1.80 | 2.25 |
| 2026-11-07 | Pau | Nantes | 50 | 60 | 1.63 | 2.58 |
| 2026-11-07 | Saint-Étienne | Laval | 40 | 80 | 1.64 | 2.57 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Boulogne | Annecy | 1.94 | 2.07 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Dijon | Red Star | 1.53 | 2.88 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 1.91 | 2.10 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Dunkerque | Guingamp | 1.86 | 2.17 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Montpellier | Metz | 1.76 | 2.32 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Nancy | Sochaux | 2.39 | 1.72 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Clermont | Rodez | 2.02 | 1.98 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Pau | Nantes | 2.12 | 1.90 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Saint-Étienne | Laval | 1.55 | 2.81 |
First Half Goals
The table below shows estimated first-half goal probabilities using Poisson distribution. HT Avg is the expected number of goals before half-time. O/U 0.5 FH and O/U 1.5 FH are the corresponding over/under odds for the first half.
| Home Team | Away Team | HT Avg | O 0.5 FH | U 0.5 FH | O 1.5 FH | U 1.5 FH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulogne | Annecy | 0.75 | 1.90 | 2.11 | 5.80 | 1.21 |
| Dijon | Red Star | 1.69 | 1.23 | 5.40 | 1.99 | 2.01 |
| Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 0.82 | 1.79 | 2.27 | 5.04 | 1.25 |
| Dunkerque | Guingamp | 1.00 | 1.58 | 2.73 | 3.77 | 1.36 |
| Montpellier | Metz | 0.76 | 1.87 | 2.15 | 5.61 | 1.22 |
| Nancy | Sochaux | 0.73 | 1.94 | 2.07 | 6.05 | 1.20 |
| Clermont | Rodez | 1.40 | 1.33 | 4.04 | 2.46 | 1.68 |
| Pau | Nantes | 0.84 | 1.77 | 2.31 | 4.90 | 1.26 |
| Saint-Étienne | Laval | 1.03 | 1.56 | 2.80 | 3.63 | 1.38 |
Early Goals (First 15 Minutes)
The table below shows the probability of a goal being scored in the first 15 minutes. EG Home/Away (%) is the historical frequency across all matches for each team. Poisson ≥1 (%) is the model-estimated probability of at least one early goal in this fixture.
| Home Team | Away Team | EG Home (%) | EG Away (%) | Poisson ≥1 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulogne | Annecy | 18.2 | 27.3 | 16.1 |
| Dijon | Red Star | 27.3 | 36.4 | 29.6 |
| Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 18.2 | 45.5 | 25.3 |
| Dunkerque | Guingamp | 9.1 | 45.5 | 13.6 |
| Montpellier | Metz | 9.1 | 36.4 | 11.0 |
| Nancy | Sochaux | 9.1 | 45.5 | 13.6 |
| Clermont | Rodez | 18.2 | 63.6 | 33.6 |
| Pau | Nantes | 36.4 | 27.3 | 29.6 |
| Saint-Étienne | Laval | 27.3 | 9.1 | 8.4 |
Corners Over/Under 9.5
The table below shows the predicted corner totals for each fixture using strength-of-schedule adjusted ratings. Corner Avg is the expected total corners. +9.5 and -9.5 odds are the model-estimated decimal odds for over and under 9.5 total corners.
| Home Team | Away Team | Corner Avg | +9.5 odds | -9.5 odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulogne | Annecy | 11.23 | 1.50 | 3.01 |
| Dijon | Red Star | 8.26 | 3.10 | 1.48 |
| Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 9.35 | 2.20 | 1.84 |
| Dunkerque | Guingamp | 8.23 | 3.14 | 1.47 |
| Montpellier | Metz | 8.12 | 3.28 | 1.44 |
| Nancy | Sochaux | 9.05 | 2.39 | 1.72 |
| Clermont | Rodez | 9.49 | 2.12 | 1.90 |
| Pau | Nantes | 8.05 | 3.36 | 1.42 |
| Saint-Étienne | Laval | 9.92 | 1.91 | 2.10 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Étienne | 2.60 | 0.40 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Reims | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.40 | 0.60 |
| Dijon | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Rodez | 1.50 | 1.83 | 1.60 | 2.20 |
| Metz | 2.17 | 1.67 | 0.80 | 1.40 |
| Montpellier | 1.20 | 0.40 | 1.67 | 0.67 |
| Nancy | 1.00 | 0.60 | 1.83 | 1.00 |
| Guingamp | 1.83 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Pau | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 1.00 |
| Red Star | 0.60 | 1.80 | 1.83 | 1.17 |
| Annecy | 1.00 | 1.60 | 1.50 | 1.17 |
| Laval | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.20 | 2.20 |
| Dunkerque | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 2.00 |
| Nantes | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Grenoble Foot 38 | 0.60 | 1.60 | 1.17 | 2.00 |
| Clermont | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.80 |
| Sochaux | 0.80 | 1.40 | 0.67 | 1.17 |
| Boulogne | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score | Score Prob (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Boulogne | Annecy | 1 | 1 | 12.1 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Dijon | Red Star | 1 | 0 | 15.0 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble Foot 38 | Reims | 1 | 1 | 13.8 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Dunkerque | Guingamp | 1 | 2 | 9.5 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Montpellier | Metz | 1 | 1 | 12.2 |
| 2026-11-06 | Ligue 2 | Nancy | Sochaux | 0 | 2 | 11.0 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Clermont | Rodez | 1 | 1 | 11.0 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Pau | Nantes | 1 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2026-11-07 | Ligue 2 | Saint-Étienne | Laval | 1 | 1 | 12.2 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.