As Belgian football takes a brief tactical hiatus in mid-October, anticipation is building to a crescendo ahead of an explosive return to action for Matchday 9 in the Jupiler Pro League. The short pause provides clubs across the division a vital opportunity to recharge, fine-tune tactical systems, and prepare for a relentless autumn stretch. With the race for the Champions’ Play-offs already tightly contested, the pressure on traditional heavyweights and ambitious contenders will be immense when the league resumes.
The impending return promises breathtaking drama, headlined by a colossal heavyweight encounter as KAA Gent squares off against RSC Anderlecht in a clash steeped in history and top-table ambition. Meanwhile, the Cegeka Arena will be rocking as KRC Genk welcomes fierce rivals Standard Liège, while reigning forces Club Brugge defend home turf against Sint-Truidense VV. The high-stakes schedule is rounded out by Union Saint-Gilloise battling Cercle Brugge and Royal Antwerp hosting Sporting Charleroi. Explore our advanced AI-driven match predictions, detailed team statistics, and data analytics as Belgium’s top flight prepares for a thrilling resumption.
Full Time Results and Asian Handicap
In the table below you will find our AI prediccions for Jupiler Pro League round 9. Asian refers to the recomended asian handicap line.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Prediction | Asian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Jupiler Pro League | Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | H | +0.25 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | A | No bet |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | H | No bet |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | H | 0 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | H | 0 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | H | No bet |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | H | 1X2 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 25 | 50 | 2.04 | 1.96 |
| 2026-10-10 | Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 50 | 25 | 2.73 | 1.58 |
| 2026-10-10 | RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 75 | 50 | 1.64 | 2.55 |
| 2026-10-10 | KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 50 | 0 | 3.36 | 1.42 |
| 2026-10-10 | Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 25 | 50 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| 2026-10-11 | Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 25 | 25 | 3.50 | 1.40 |
| 2026-10-11 | Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 25 | 50 | 3.22 | 1.45 |
| 2026-10-11 | KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 100 | 50 | 2.22 | 1.82 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Jupiler Pro League | Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 1.61 | 2.64 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 1.54 | 2.87 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 1.97 | 2.03 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 1.59 | 2.69 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 1.65 | 2.53 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 1.67 | 2.48 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 1.56 | 2.78 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 1.74 | 2.34 |
First Half Goals
The table below shows estimated first-half goal probabilities using Poisson distribution. HT Avg is the expected number of goals before half-time. O/U 0.5 FH and O/U 1.5 FH are the corresponding over/under odds for the first half.
| Home Team | Away Team | HT Avg | O 0.5 FH | U 0.5 FH | O 1.5 FH | U 1.5 FH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 1.26 | 1.39 | 3.53 | 2.78 | 1.56 |
| Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 1.16 | 1.45 | 3.20 | 3.08 | 1.48 |
| RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 1.86 | 1.18 | 6.43 | 1.80 | 2.25 |
| KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 1.80 | 1.20 | 6.08 | 1.86 | 2.17 |
| Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 1.31 | 1.37 | 3.71 | 2.65 | 1.61 |
| Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 0.74 | 1.92 | 2.09 | 5.92 | 1.20 |
| Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 1.02 | 1.56 | 2.78 | 3.68 | 1.37 |
| KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 1.68 | 1.23 | 5.36 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
Early Goals (First 15 Minutes)
The table below shows the probability of a goal being scored in the first 15 minutes. EG Home/Away (%) is the historical frequency across all matches for each team. Poisson ≥1 (%) is the model-estimated probability of at least one early goal in this fixture.
| Home Team | Away Team | EG Home (%) | EG Away (%) | Poisson ≥1 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 25.0 | 12.5 | 9.3 |
| Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 37.5 | 25.0 | 25.4 |
| RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 37.5 | 25.0 | 25.4 |
| KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 62.5 | 25.0 | 38.7 |
| Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 25.0 | 37.5 | 25.4 |
| Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 37.5 | 25.0 | 25.4 |
| Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 37.5 | 12.5 | 13.6 |
| KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 62.5 | 25.0 | 38.7 |
Corners Over/Under 9.5
The table below shows the predicted corner totals for each fixture using strength-of-schedule adjusted ratings. Corner Avg is the expected total corners. +9.5 and -9.5 odds are the model-estimated decimal odds for over and under 9.5 total corners.
| Home Team | Away Team | Corner Avg | +9.5 odds | -9.5 odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 12.22 | 1.32 | 4.13 |
| Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 10.68 | 1.64 | 2.57 |
| RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 9.61 | 2.05 | 1.95 |
| KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 9.88 | 1.92 | 2.08 |
| Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 8.96 | 2.46 | 1.69 |
| Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 12.66 | 1.26 | 4.80 |
| Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 11.03 | 1.54 | 2.84 |
| KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 9.48 | 2.12 | 1.89 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Saint-Gilloise | 2.25 | 0.25 | 3.25 | 0.75 |
| KVC Westerlo | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Club Brugge | 2.50 | 0.25 | 2.25 | 0.75 |
| KRC Genk | 2.75 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 2.25 |
| Sporting Charleroi | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.25 |
| KAA Gent | 1.75 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 0.50 |
| Sint-Truiden | 1.25 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Standard Liège | 1.25 | 0.75 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.25 | 2.25 |
| Zulte-Waregem | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Cercle Brugge | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| RSC Anderlecht | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Lommel United | 1.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| KV Mechelen | 1.75 | 2.75 | 0.50 | 1.50 |
| Waasland-Beveren | 1.75 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 2.75 |
| RAAL La Louvière | 1.75 | 2.00 | 0.25 | 2.50 |
| OH Leuven | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.50 | 2.00 |
| KV Kortrijk | 0.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 2.50 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score | Score Prob (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Jupiler Pro League | Waasland-Beveren | Lommel United | 1 | 1 | 13.7 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | RSC Anderlecht | 1 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | RAAL La Louvière | Club Brugge | 1 | 1 | 10.0 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | KRC Genk | KV Kortrijk | 1 | 1 | 12.2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Jupiler Pro League | Zulte-Waregem | KAA Gent | 1 | 1 | 11.3 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Standard Liège | Sporting Charleroi | 1 | 1 | 12.5 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | Union Saint-Gilloise | OH Leuven | 1 | 1 | 10.4 |
| 2026-10-11 | Jupiler Pro League | KVC Westerlo | Royal Antwerp FC | 1 | 2 | 8.0 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.