The intensity of the Argentine Liga Profesional explodes into life with the final round of the regular phase, Fecha 16, running from Thursday, November 5 through Sunday, November 8. The high-stakes action commences on Thursday afternoon as title chasers River Plate travel to Mar del Plata to face Aldosivi at the Estadio José María Minella, while Gimnasia La Plata host Belgrano in El Bosque. Friday turns up the heat with Racing Club taking on Barracas Central, San Lorenzo battling Platense at the Nuevo Gasómetro, Independiente entertaining Deportivo Riestra in Avellaneda, and Vélez Sarsfield traveling to meet Unión Santa Fe.
Saturday features an electric program headlined by Boca Juniors hosting Defensa y Justicia amid the roar of La Bombonera, an enthralling interzonal Clásico Mendocino between Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza and Independiente Rivadavia, Talleres clashing with Estudiantes LP, and Argentinos Juniors playing Huracán. Sunday wraps up the playoff race as Central Córdoba face Lanús and Instituto meet Newell’s Old Boys. With playoff qualification and continental seeds hanging on every tackle, harness our cutting-edge AI predictions, proprietary match simulations, and granular analytical models to gain a commanding perspective on Argentine football.
1X2 Match Projections
We let our algorithms crunch the numbers, dig into recent team stats, and do the heavy lifting so you don’t have to! Here is our 1X2 outlook for Argentina Primera Division at a glance.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | 1X2 Pick |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | Aldosivi | River Plate | 2 |
| 2026-11-05 | Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | X |
| 2026-11-06 | Barracas Central | Racing Club | 1 |
| 2026-11-06 | Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 1 |
| 2026-11-06 | San Lorenzo | Platense | 1 |
| 2026-11-06 | Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 1 |
| 2026-11-08 | Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | X |
| 2026-11-08 | Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 1 |
| 2026-11-08 | Tigre | Sarmiento | X |
| 2026-11-08 | Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 1 |
| 2026-11-08 | Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 2 |
| 2026-11-08 | Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 1 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | Aldosivi | River Plate | 47 | 33 | 1.96 | 2.04 |
| 2026-11-05 | Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 53 | 33 | 1.75 | 2.34 |
| 2026-11-06 | Barracas Central | Racing Club | 47 | 53 | 1.75 | 2.33 |
| 2026-11-06 | Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 47 | 20 | 2.28 | 1.78 |
| 2026-11-06 | San Lorenzo | Platense | 27 | 53 | 2.36 | 1.74 |
| 2026-11-06 | Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 60 | 60 | 1.85 | 2.17 |
| 2026-11-08 | Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 44 | 41 | 1.89 | 2.12 |
| 2026-11-08 | Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 53 | 53 | 2.29 | 1.78 |
| 2026-11-08 | Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 44 | 53 | 1.68 | 2.48 |
| 2026-11-08 | Tigre | Sarmiento | 47 | 53 | 2.06 | 1.94 |
| 2026-11-08 | Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 59 | 40 | 1.64 | 2.55 |
| 2026-11-08 | Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 44 | 33 | 1.89 | 2.13 |
| 2026-11-08 | Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 47 | 40 | 1.92 | 2.09 |
| 2026-11-08 | Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 33 | 38 | 2.48 | 1.68 |
| 2026-11-08 | Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 53 | 47 | 1.79 | 2.26 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | Primera División – Argentina | Aldosivi | River Plate | 2.49 | 1.67 |
| 2026-11-05 | Primera División – Argentina | Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 2.37 | 1.73 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Barracas Central | Racing Club | 2.34 | 1.74 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 2.75 | 1.57 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | San Lorenzo | Platense | 2.84 | 1.54 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 2.04 | 1.96 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 2.32 | 1.76 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 2.82 | 1.55 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 1.76 | 2.32 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Tigre | Sarmiento | 2.11 | 1.90 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 1.60 | 2.67 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 2.34 | 1.75 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 3.33 | 1.43 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 1.90 | 2.11 |
First Half Goals
The table below shows estimated first-half goal probabilities using Poisson distribution. HT Avg is the expected number of goals before half-time. O/U 0.5 FH and O/U 1.5 FH are the corresponding over/under odds for the first half.
| Home Team | Away Team | HT Avg | O 0.5 FH | U 0.5 FH | O 1.5 FH | U 1.5 FH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldosivi | River Plate | 0.90 | 1.68 | 2.47 | 4.38 | 1.30 |
| Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 0.60 | 2.23 | 1.81 | 8.30 | 1.14 |
| Barracas Central | Racing Club | 0.91 | 1.67 | 2.49 | 4.30 | 1.30 |
| Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 0.54 | 2.40 | 1.71 | 9.77 | 1.11 |
| San Lorenzo | Platense | 0.54 | 2.40 | 1.71 | 9.77 | 1.11 |
| Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 1.18 | 1.44 | 3.26 | 3.02 | 1.49 |
| Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 0.87 | 1.72 | 2.38 | 4.64 | 1.27 |
| Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 0.43 | 2.87 | 1.54 | 14.42 | 1.07 |
| Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 1.26 | 1.39 | 3.54 | 2.78 | 1.56 |
| Tigre | Sarmiento | 0.82 | 1.79 | 2.26 | 5.08 | 1.25 |
| Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 0.79 | 1.83 | 2.20 | 5.34 | 1.23 |
| Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 0.92 | 1.66 | 2.52 | 4.24 | 1.31 |
| Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 0.74 | 1.92 | 2.09 | 5.94 | 1.20 |
| Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 0.84 | 1.76 | 2.31 | 4.87 | 1.26 |
| Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 0.44 | 2.83 | 1.55 | 14.01 | 1.08 |
Early Goals (First 15 Minutes)
The table below shows the probability of a goal being scored in the first 15 minutes. EG Home/Away (%) is the historical frequency across all matches for each team. Poisson ≥1 (%) is the model-estimated probability of at least one early goal in this fixture.
| Home Team | Away Team | EG Home (%) | EG Away (%) | Poisson ≥1 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldosivi | River Plate | 19.4 | 20.0 | 16.2 |
| Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 30.3 | 8.6 | 11.2 |
| Barracas Central | Racing Club | 19.4 | 15.2 | 12.5 |
| Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 21.9 | 19.4 | 17.6 |
| San Lorenzo | Platense | 18.8 | 19.4 | 15.3 |
| Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 18.2 | 40.6 | 28.7 |
| Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 29.4 | 21.2 | 24.8 |
| Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 19.4 | 12.9 | 10.8 |
| Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 31.2 | 32.3 | 36.9 |
| Tigre | Sarmiento | 22.6 | 29.0 | 25.9 |
| Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 20.6 | 25.8 | 21.6 |
| Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 12.5 | 18.8 | 10.2 |
| Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 35.5 | 34.4 | 42.7 |
| Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 25.8 | 9.4 | 10.5 |
| Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 19.4 | 6.5 | 5.5 |
Corners Over/Under 9.5
The table below shows the predicted corner totals for each fixture using strength-of-schedule adjusted ratings. Corner Avg is the expected total corners. +9.5 and -9.5 odds are the model-estimated decimal odds for over and under 9.5 total corners.
| Home Team | Away Team | Corner Avg | +9.5 odds | -9.5 odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldosivi | River Plate | 9.48 | 2.12 | 1.89 |
| Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 8.24 | 3.13 | 1.47 |
| Barracas Central | Racing Club | 9.85 | 1.94 | 2.06 |
| Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 8.76 | 2.61 | 1.62 |
| San Lorenzo | Platense | 8.05 | 3.36 | 1.42 |
| Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 8.18 | 3.20 | 1.45 |
| Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 9.25 | 2.26 | 1.79 |
| Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 9.20 | 2.29 | 1.77 |
| Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 8.90 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| Tigre | Sarmiento | 9.22 | 2.27 | 1.78 |
| Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 11.12 | 1.52 | 2.92 |
| Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 8.51 | 2.84 | 1.54 |
| Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 8.97 | 2.45 | 1.69 |
| Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 9.18 | 2.30 | 1.77 |
| Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 8.18 | 3.19 | 1.46 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente Rivadavia | 2.18 | 1.29 | 0.87 | 1.20 |
| Boca Juniors | 1.38 | 0.56 | 1.56 | 1.06 |
| Unión Santa Fe | 1.67 | 1.07 | 1.28 | 1.72 |
| Rosario Central | 1.59 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 1.06 |
| River Plate | 1.55 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 0.73 |
| Vélez Sarsfield | 1.24 | 0.82 | 1.47 | 0.93 |
| Instituto | 1.53 | 0.87 | 1.12 | 1.06 |
| Gimnasia La Plata | 1.53 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.28 |
| Defensa y Justicia | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| Estudiantes | 1.59 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 1.07 |
| Independiente | 1.20 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.12 |
| Argentinos Juniors | 1.39 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.06 |
| Sarmiento | 1.31 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.87 |
| Belgrano | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.72 |
| Lanús | 1.12 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.00 |
| Tigre | 1.00 | 0.87 | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Racing Club | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Banfield | 1.20 | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.56 |
| Talleres Córdoba | 0.94 | 1.19 | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Gimnasia Mendoza | 1.27 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 1.56 |
| Huracán | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.06 |
| Barracas Central | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| Atlético Tucumán | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.93 | 1.13 |
| Newell’s Old Boys | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 1.47 |
| Platense | 0.69 | 1.19 | 1.00 | 1.07 |
| San Lorenzo | 0.93 | 1.00 | 0.65 | 0.88 |
| Aldosivi | 0.73 | 0.93 | 0.69 | 1.81 |
| Central Córdoba SdE | 1.00 | 1.47 | 0.44 | 1.50 |
| Deportivo Riestra | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.20 | 1.00 |
| Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 0.56 | 1.12 | 0.40 | 1.80 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score | Score Prob (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | Primera División – Argentina | Aldosivi | River Plate | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2026-11-05 | Primera División – Argentina | Gimnasia La Plata | Belgrano | 1 | 1 | 14.3 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Barracas Central | Racing Club | 1 | 1 | 14.8 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Independiente | Deportivo Riestra | 0 | 0 | 15.0 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | San Lorenzo | Platense | 1 | 1 | 15.0 |
| 2026-11-06 | Primera División – Argentina | Unión Santa Fe | Vélez Sarsfield | 1 | 1 | 14.0 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Argentinos Juniors | Huracán | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Banfield | Atlético Tucumán | 1 | 1 | 14.8 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Boca Juniors | Defensa y Justicia | 1 | 1 | 14.1 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Tigre | Sarmiento | 1 | 1 | 14.6 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Rosario Central | Estudiantes Río Cuarto | 1 | 1 | 13.3 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Talleres Córdoba | Estudiantes | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Gimnasia Mendoza | Independiente Rivadavia | 1 | 1 | 14.4 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Central Córdoba SdE | Lanús | 0 | 0 | 16.3 |
| 2026-11-08 | Primera División – Argentina | Instituto | Newell’s Old Boys | 1 | 1 | 14.4 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.