The relentless grit, bruising physical battles, and incredible unpredictability of England’s fourth tier take center stage as EFL League Two dives into a full-throttle Saturday of action on October 17. As the 2026/27 campaign marches deeper into the grueling autumn grind, the table is beginning to separate the genuine promotion chasers from those facing an arduous battle for survival. With every single point fiercely contested from the opening whistle to stoppage time, the margin between triumph and heartbreak remains razor-thin.
Saturday’s heavy-hitting schedule gets underway with an electric pair of lunchtime kickoffs, featuring Shrewsbury Town locking horns with Bristol Rovers and Fleetwood Town hosting high-flying Rotherham United. The afternoon slate promises even more fireworks, headlined by a fierce, high-stakes battle at Vale Park where Port Vale takes on Chesterfield, while Crewe Alexandra welcomes Rochdale in a classic northwest duel. Elsewhere, Prenton Park will be rocking as Tranmere Rovers clashes with Barnet, alongside Swindon Town meeting Walsall and Oldham Athletic facing Cheltenham Town. Explore our advanced AI-driven match predictions, detailed team statistics, and data analytics for every hard-fought encounter across this thrilling League Two round.
Full Time Results and Asian Handicap
In the table below you will find our AI prediccions for EFL League Two round 11. Asian refers to the recomended asian handicap line.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Prediction | Asian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | H | +0.25 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | H | -0.25 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | H | -0.25 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | A | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Port Vale | Chesterfield | H | 0 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Colchester United | Exeter City | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Salford City | Crawley Town | H | No bet |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | H | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Newport County | York City | A | 1X2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Swindon Town | Walsall | H | 0 |
⚽ Get Access to Our Top Football Picks
Powered by AI and betting expertise, our carefully selected tips are available through Tipsterr —where you can see our tracked profit.
Both Teams to Score
BTS (Both Teams to Score) is a popular betting market in sports, especially in soccer. In a BTS bet, you’re wagering on whether both teams in a match will score at least one goal each. The table below shows the BTS stats for the home team at home and the away team away.
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | BTS Home (%) | BTS Away (%) | BTS Target | BTS No Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 40 | 40 | 3.29 | 1.44 |
| 2026-10-17 | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 60 | 40 | 1.84 | 2.19 |
| 2026-10-17 | Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 60 | 60 | 1.59 | 2.71 |
| 2026-10-17 | Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 60 | 100 | 1.59 | 2.69 |
| 2026-10-17 | Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 40 | 80 | 2.41 | 1.71 |
| 2026-10-17 | Port Vale | Chesterfield | 25 | 80 | 1.65 | 2.54 |
| 2026-10-17 | Colchester United | Exeter City | 75 | 20 | 1.52 | 2.94 |
| 2026-10-17 | Salford City | Crawley Town | 20 | 75 | 1.88 | 2.14 |
| 2026-10-17 | Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 80 | 40 | 1.72 | 2.38 |
| 2026-10-17 | Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 40 | 50 | 1.57 | 2.75 |
| 2026-10-17 | Newport County | York City | 60 | 75 | 1.74 | 2.35 |
| 2026-10-17 | Swindon Town | Walsall | 80 | 60 | 1.74 | 2.35 |
Totals
The table below shows the goal averages for each encounter based on home teams average performance (goals scored and conceded) at home, and away teams average performance away. We use poisson distribution to calculate probabilities for over and under 2.5 goal. For your convienence we have converted the probabilities to decimal odds.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | +2.5 target odds | -2.5 target odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 3.68 | 1.37 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 2.44 | 1.69 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 2.07 | 1.93 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 2.58 | 1.63 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 2.89 | 1.53 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Port Vale | Chesterfield | 2.84 | 1.54 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Colchester United | Exeter City | 2.04 | 1.96 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Salford City | Crawley Town | 3.34 | 1.43 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 2.24 | 1.81 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 2.19 | 1.84 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Newport County | York City | 2.28 | 1.78 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Swindon Town | Walsall | 2.09 | 1.91 |
First Half Goals
The table below shows estimated first-half goal probabilities using Poisson distribution. HT Avg is the expected number of goals before half-time. O/U 0.5 FH and O/U 1.5 FH are the corresponding over/under odds for the first half.
| Home Team | Away Team | HT Avg | O 0.5 FH | U 0.5 FH | O 1.5 FH | U 1.5 FH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 1.14 | 1.47 | 3.11 | 3.18 | 1.46 |
| Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 0.71 | 1.96 | 2.04 | 6.24 | 1.19 |
| Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 1.20 | 1.43 | 3.32 | 2.97 | 1.51 |
| Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 1.07 | 1.53 | 2.90 | 3.47 | 1.41 |
| Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 0.89 | 1.70 | 2.44 | 4.46 | 1.29 |
| Port Vale | Chesterfield | 0.80 | 1.81 | 2.23 | 5.20 | 1.24 |
| Colchester United | Exeter City | 0.53 | 2.44 | 1.70 | 10.12 | 1.11 |
| Salford City | Crawley Town | 0.73 | 1.93 | 2.08 | 6.00 | 1.20 |
| Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 1.49 | 1.29 | 4.46 | 2.27 | 1.79 |
| Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 1.65 | 1.24 | 5.23 | 2.03 | 1.97 |
| Newport County | York City | 0.88 | 1.70 | 2.42 | 4.51 | 1.28 |
| Swindon Town | Walsall | 0.64 | 2.13 | 1.89 | 7.48 | 1.15 |
Early Goals (First 15 Minutes)
The table below shows the probability of a goal being scored in the first 15 minutes. EG Home/Away (%) is the historical frequency across all matches for each team. Poisson ≥1 (%) is the model-estimated probability of at least one early goal in this fixture.
| Home Team | Away Team | EG Home (%) | EG Away (%) | Poisson ≥1 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 20.0 | 30.0 | 18.7 |
| Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 30.0 | 20.0 | 18.7 |
| Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 50.0 | 20.0 | 29.2 |
| Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 30.0 | 50.0 | 40.4 |
| Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 22.2 | 40.0 | 26.4 |
| Port Vale | Chesterfield | 12.5 | 30.0 | 12.2 |
| Colchester United | Exeter City | 11.1 | 20.0 | 7.4 |
| Salford City | Crawley Town | 30.0 | 37.5 | 32.2 |
| Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 20.0 | 40.0 | 24.1 |
| Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 30.0 | 37.5 | 32.2 |
| Newport County | York City | 20.0 | 55.6 | 31.9 |
| Swindon Town | Walsall | 30.0 | 11.1 | 10.9 |
Corners Over/Under 9.5
The table below shows the predicted corner totals for each fixture using strength-of-schedule adjusted ratings. Corner Avg is the expected total corners. +9.5 and -9.5 odds are the model-estimated decimal odds for over and under 9.5 total corners.
| Home Team | Away Team | Corner Avg | +9.5 odds | -9.5 odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 9.07 | 2.38 | 1.73 |
| Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 10.20 | 1.80 | 2.26 |
| Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 8.82 | 2.56 | 1.64 |
| Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 9.53 | 2.09 | 1.91 |
| Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 11.10 | 1.53 | 2.89 |
| Port Vale | Chesterfield | 7.81 | 3.72 | 1.37 |
| Colchester United | Exeter City | 9.47 | 2.13 | 1.89 |
| Salford City | Crawley Town | 10.79 | 1.61 | 2.65 |
| Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 11.33 | 1.48 | 3.10 |
| Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 12.33 | 1.30 | 4.28 |
| Newport County | York City | 11.27 | 1.49 | 3.05 |
| Swindon Town | Walsall | 11.46 | 1.45 | 3.23 |
We also have calculated the average goals scored and conceded for the teams. See the table below.
| Team | Home Goals | Home Conceded | Away Goals | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 2.50 | 1.25 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| York City | 2.60 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 1.75 |
| Chesterfield | 2.00 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Cheltenham Town | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Gillingham | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Bristol Rovers | 2.00 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 2.20 |
| Salford City | 1.00 | 0.40 | 2.00 | 1.60 |
| Walsall | 1.25 | 0.50 | 1.40 | 0.80 |
| Tranmere Rovers | 1.60 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Grimsby Town | 1.60 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Accrington Stanley | 1.80 | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.60 |
| Newport County | 1.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.60 |
| Rotherham United | 1.60 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 1.20 |
| Crewe Alexandra | 1.60 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.40 |
| Colchester United | 1.25 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Rochdale | 1.60 | 1.20 | 0.60 | 1.20 |
| Fleetwood Town | 1.00 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Oldham Athletic | 1.40 | 1.20 | 0.50 | 1.75 |
| Crawley Town | 0.75 | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Shrewsbury Town | 1.20 | 1.20 | 0.60 | 1.80 |
| Swindon Town | 1.80 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.80 |
| Exeter City | 0.80 | 0.20 | 0.40 | 1.00 |
| Northampton Town | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Port Vale | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 2.00 |
Correct Score Predictions
These projections are generated using advanced statistical models that evaluate team strength, expected‑goals data, and historical scoring patterns. The table below highlights the most probable scorelines based on current performance indicators and model‑driven probability weighting.
| Date | League | Home Team | Away Team | Home Score | Away Score | Score Prob (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Bristol Rovers | 1 | 0 | 17.2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham United | 1 | 1 | 13.8 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Accrington Stanley | Gillingham | 1 | 1 | 14.0 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Barnet | 1 | 1 | 13.6 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Oldham Athletic | Cheltenham Town | 1 | 1 | 14.2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Port Vale | Chesterfield | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Colchester United | Exeter City | 1 | 1 | 13.2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Salford City | Crawley Town | 0 | 0 | 18.1 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Rochdale | 1 | 1 | 13.5 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Grimsby Town | Northampton Town | 1 | 1 | 14.2 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Newport County | York City | 1 | 1 | 13.6 |
| 2026-10-17 | EFL League Two | Swindon Town | Walsall | 1 | 1 | 14.4 |


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.